Want it by 26 April? Order it within and choose Next Working Day Delivery at checkout.   Delivery details

The MC112CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC112CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC112CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC112CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC112CS should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK's media converter MC111CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC112CS.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC112CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

Product Description

Details

Standards and Protocols 
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x 

Basic Function 
Adopts WDM technology 
Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port 
Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x) 
Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure) 
Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely 
Extends fiber distance up to 20km 

Ports 
1 100M SC port 
1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX) 

WDM 
TX 1310nm 
RX 1550nm 

Network Media 
10BASE-T UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m) 
100BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m) 
100BASE-FX Single-mod Fiber 

LED Indicators PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD 
Safety & Emission FCC, CE 
Dimensions (W*D*H) 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm) 
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing 
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing 
Power Supply External Power Adapter

Additional Information

Additional Information

Colour Black
ConditionBrand New
Manufacturer TP-Link
Product nameTP-LINK MC112CS WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converter
Product codeMC112CS
Warranty1 year
Product Reviews
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing: TP-LINK MC112CS WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converter
How do you rate this product? *
 1 star2 stars3 stars4 stars5 stars
Quality
Price
Service
Satisfaction
Product Questions

Ask us a question about this product